AJA - 1-Channel 3G-SDI to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter - Requires 2 slots in frame

The OG-FIBER-T is a state of the art, openGear compatible 3G-SDI to Fiber converter, enabling 3G-SDI signals to be extended up to 10 km (32,808 ft) over standard single-mode fiber optic cable. The 3G-SDI input is re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance. A re-clocked looping 3G-SDI output is also provided

Availability: In stock

RRP (inc GST) $1,171.98

Our Price (inc GST) $1,066.51

In Stock

Available to ship: Within 2 weeks.

Details

Connectivity

The 3G-SDI input is re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance. A re-clocked looping 3G-SDI output is also provided. 3G-SDI rates of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb are supported. Supports single-mode fiber cable.

Features

  • Automatic detection and re-clocking of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb SDI data rates
  • Inputs: 3G-SDI, BNC connector
  • Outputs: Single-mode optical fiber, LC connector; 3G-SDI, BNC (loop of input)
  • Bypass mode: 50mb to 3gb – auto bypassing for non SMPTE rates
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Optical Power: -2dBm typical
  • Power: 2.5 watts
  • Hot-swap capable
  • Compatible with DFR-8321 and OG3 openGear frames

Product Information

Item Code: AJA00601
Manufacturer Product Code: AJA-OG-FIBER-T-MM
Weight (kg): 1.0000
Warranty: 5 Years

Manufacturer's Website

Connectivity

The 3G-SDI input is re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance. A re-clocked looping 3G-SDI output is also provided. 3G-SDI rates of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb are supported. Supports single-mode fiber cable.

Features

  • Automatic detection and re-clocking of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb SDI data rates
  • Inputs: 3G-SDI, BNC connector
  • Outputs: Single-mode optical fiber, LC connector; 3G-SDI, BNC (loop of input)
  • Bypass mode: 50mb to 3gb – auto bypassing for non SMPTE rates
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Optical Power: -2dBm typical
  • Power: 2.5 watts
  • Hot-swap capable
  • Compatible with DFR-8321 and OG3 openGear frames

Ask A Question