AJA - FIB-2CW-3941 CWDM SFP Module Dual TX 1391/1411 CWDM SFP Module

FIB-2CW-3941 CWDM SFP Module Dual TX 1391/1411 CWDM SFP Module

Availability: In stock

RRP (inc GST) $1,180.48

Our Price (inc GST) $1,074.23

In Stock

Available to ship: Within 2 weeks.

Details

FIB-2CW-3941 CWDM SFP Module Dual TX 1391/1411 CWDM SFP Module
 

Multiplexing Fiber Optic Transmitters

CWDM, or Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing, is a scheme used to multiplex several streams of data onto a single fiber optic cable. This allows multiple 3G-SDI signals to be carried on a single fiber cable and extracted back into individual SDI signals at the receiving end.


Multiple Signals, One Cable

Up to 18 separate 3G-SDI signals can be combined, or MUXed, onto a single fiber optic cable. This requires separate hardware, not supplied by AJA, to optically combine and decombine (DEMUX) the individual signals.

Low Power

Because CWDM is based around optical signals, the power requirements are extremely low. MUX and DEMUX operations are handled by unpowered devices and the individual transmitters and receivers operate with very little power needed.

Supported Wavelength Pairs

Each AJA CWDM transmitter supports two individual wavelengths, as shown in the chart below:

Wavelength #1 Wavelength #2
1271 nm 1291 nm
1311 nm 1331 nm
1351 nm 1371 nm
1391 nm 1411 nm
1431 nm 1451 nm
1471 nm 1491 nm
1511 nm 1531 nm
1551 nm 1571 nm
1591 nm 1611 nm

Product Information

Item Code: AJA00456
Manufacturer Product Code: AJA-FIB-2CW-3941
Weight (kg): 0.1000
Warranty: No

Manufacturer's Website

FIB-2CW-3941 CWDM SFP Module Dual TX 1391/1411 CWDM SFP Module
 

Multiplexing Fiber Optic Transmitters

CWDM, or Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing, is a scheme used to multiplex several streams of data onto a single fiber optic cable. This allows multiple 3G-SDI signals to be carried on a single fiber cable and extracted back into individual SDI signals at the receiving end.


Multiple Signals, One Cable

Up to 18 separate 3G-SDI signals can be combined, or MUXed, onto a single fiber optic cable. This requires separate hardware, not supplied by AJA, to optically combine and decombine (DEMUX) the individual signals.

Low Power

Because CWDM is based around optical signals, the power requirements are extremely low. MUX and DEMUX operations are handled by unpowered devices and the individual transmitters and receivers operate with very little power needed.

Supported Wavelength Pairs

Each AJA CWDM transmitter supports two individual wavelengths, as shown in the chart below:

Wavelength #1 Wavelength #2
1271 nm 1291 nm
1311 nm 1331 nm
1351 nm 1371 nm
1391 nm 1411 nm
1431 nm 1451 nm
1471 nm 1491 nm
1511 nm 1531 nm
1551 nm 1571 nm
1591 nm 1611 nm

Ask A Question